Ecology, Conservation & Field Biology > Recipients INLAKS RAVI SANKARAN PROGRAMME

2020
INTERNS
Name: Viral Joshi
Topic of Internship: Collaborating with the Center for Conservation Bioacoustics staff under the direction of Holger Klinck, Director of the Center for Conservation Bioacoustics at Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Cornell. USA.

SMALL PROJECTS GRANTS
Name: Saket Shrotri
Project: Understanding the diversity and role of indigenous bee species in
the reproductive success of wild flora and agricultural crops.

Name: Sayan Banerjee
Project: Understanding Elephants human interaction patterns in a human –
wildlife conflict landscape in north-eastern India.

Name: Tanmay Wagh
Project: Harnessing small-scale fisheries and participatory monitoring
towards conserving coral reefs in the Andaman Islands.

 

2019

MASTERS
Name: Amartya Mitra
Subject and Degree: MRes Biodiversity, Evolution and Conservation
University: University College London.

INTERNS
Name: Preeti Sharma
Topic of Internship: Field and experimental work examining the reproductive and immune responses of frogs to chytridiomycosis at the Melbourne Veterinary School at the University of Melbourne, Australia.

SMALL PROJECTS GRANTS
Name: Adreeja Chatterjee
Project: A preliminary evaluation of guitarfish fisheries and habitat preference of juvenile sharpnose guitarfish (Glucostegus granulatus) from the Andaman Islands.

Name: Anvita Dulluri
Project: Rethinking climate adaptation through the lens of resilience: A case for mainstreaming biodiversity into climate change adaptation.

Name: Krishna Pavan Kumar
Project: Plantations as thermally suitable habitats (TSH) for frogs: Impact of land use change on body temperature and microhabitat selection

2018
MASTERS
Name: Needhi K Thangasamy
Subject and Degree: MSc Biodiversity and Conservation
University: University of Leeds

INTERNS
Name: Ram Mohan
Topic of Internship: Investigating the sensory ecology of roost finding in Neotropical bats

Name: Zoya Irshad Tyabji
Topic of Internship: Elasmobranch research, education and outreach with NGO- South African Shark Conservancy

SMALL PROJECTS GRANTS
Name: Aabid Hussain Mir
Project: Habitat, Characterization, population, structure, regeneration, and conservation implications of Pyrenaria Cherrapunjeanamir: A recently discovered critically endangered endemic species of India

Name: Parveen Sheikh
Project: Understanding the factors influencing the nesting success of Indian Skimmer and efficacy of community inclusive conservation intervention in National Chambal Sanctuary

Name: Suneha Jagannathan
Project: Ecological monitoring of artificial reef eco systems in Pondicherry

Name: Sahila Kudalkar
Project: Understanding the role of village, state and non-governmental institutions in the evolution of community based natural resource management systems in North Eastern India

Name: Sayantan Das
Project: Mitigation of conflict between Nicobar long-tailed monkeys and humans-dogs through ecological cognitive research, and community engagement

2017
Masters
Name: Dhee
Subject and Degree:
MSc in Conversation Biology
University:
University of Kent

Name: Udita Bansal
Subject and Degree:
MSC Ecology, Evolution & Conservation
University:
Imperial College of London

interns
Name: Isha Bopardikar
Topic of Internship:
The use of autonomous acoustic recorders and analysis techniques to access biodiversity in Marine and terrestrial ecosystems.
University: The Cornell Lab of Ornithology, NY

Name: Munib Khanyari
Topic of Internship:
Snow Leopard in Kyrgyzstan
University:
Snow Leopard Foundation – Kyrgyzstan

Small Projects Grants
Name: Ishaan Khot
Project: Empowering local fishing communities in the Lakshadweep Island by strengthening community – based fisheries monitoring mechanisms via phone technology.

Name: Kadambari Deshpande
Project: Evaluating bat-generated ecosystems services to agro forestry systems of India’s Western Ghats.

Name: Nupur Kale
Project: Monitoring Green Turtles (Chelonia mydas) and their habitat towards mitigation of fisher – turtle conflict in the Lakshadweep Islands.

Name: Rohan Krish Menzies
Project: Conservation Conservations : Understanding the attitude of various stakeholders involved in the protection of the critically endangered white – belied heron and endangered white winged duck.

Name: Sachin Vaishampayan
Project: Human – Saltwater crocodile interactions in the Andaman Island: Socio – ecological perspective and risk assessment.

Name: Sethu Parvathy
Project: Conserving the endangered purple frog (Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis) by building a positive relation with indigenous communities in Western Ghats, India.

2016
Masters
Name: Savita Vijaykumar
Subject and Degree: M.Phil in Conservation Leadership
University: Cambridge University

interns
Name: Rohit Chakravarty
Topic of Internship: Movement Ecology of Bats with special reference to elevational gradients
University: Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research

Small Project Grants
Name: Ananya Rao
Project: Community use and governance of coastal lands commons in Uttara Kannada district, Karnataka

Name: Ashwini V Mohan
Project: Genetic diversity of the infraorder Gekkota on the Andaman and Nicobar Islands: identifying islands and species of conservation importance

Name: Brawin Kumar
Project: Prickly spines and villagers: Understand the distribution, ecology and initiate conservation outreach for least studied, endemic Paraechinus nudiventris (Bare bellied hedgehog) in rural landscapes of South Tamil Nadu.

Name: Mahi A Mankeshwar
Project: Understanding cetacean habitat in the Andaman Sea

2015
Masters
Name: Asiem Sanyal
Subject and Degree: MSc Ecology, Evolution & Conservation
University: Imperial College London

Interns
Name: Ankita Sinha
Topic of Internship: Understanding of river systems with particular attention to river birds.
University: Cardiff School of Biosciences, Cardiff University

Small Project Grants
Name: Nandini Velho
Project: The Eaglenest Memory Project: building on the existing nature-based tourism setup.

Name: Nitya Prasad Mohanty
Project: Introduction Indian Bullfrog (Hoplobatrachus tigernus) in the Andaman Islands : determiants and mitigation of a recent invasion.

Name: Abhishek Jamalabad
Project: Fisheries and Costal Cetaccean Interactions near Karwar, India and Community-Invested Solutions to Mitigate Impacts and Potential Conflict.

Name: Jessical Luis
Project: Understanding fisherman-otter conflicts in mangrove habitats in Goa through smooth-coated otter diet studies and stakeholder participation.

Name: Mahi Puri
Project: Examining large carnivore occurrence, conflict and socio-cultural tolerance in the central Indian landscape.

2014
Interns
Name: Aditi Pinto
Topic of Internship: The role of Women in the Conservation of the Seed and Biodiversity
University: FEMUCARINAP, Lima, Peru

Small Project Grants
Name: Aditya Narayan Prasad
Project: Citizens Alliance for Protection of the Environment (CAPE)

Name: Arun Kanagavel
Project: Cardamom plantations in the Western Ghats: Are these killing fields for amphibians justified?

Name: Prerna Agarwal
Project: Capacity building and outreach to develop community managed ecotourism for conservation of Kas plateau, Satara, Maharashtra

Name: Shashank Dalvi
Project: Saving a marathon migrant (Amur Falcons)

Name: Sahil Nijhawan
Project: Can culture save the tiger? Understanding the role of cultural norms and local context in tiger conservation in an indigenous community in Arunachal Pradesh

2013
Masters
Name: Ruth Althea Pinto
Subject and Degree: M.S., Environmental Sciences, Policy Management
University: Central European University

Small Project Grants
Name: Arpitha Kodiveri
Project: Voices’ – Participatory videos on environmental law and policy

Name: Alolika Sinha
Project: The Forgotten Species: Fostering hog deer conservation in Manas Tiger Reserve, Assam, India

Name: Bhanu Sridharan
Project: Understanding local community dependence on mangrove forests damaged by the tsunami in South Andaman Island

Name: Dailu Pilot Dovih
Project: Biodiversity and Bat harvest: Regulating hunting of bats around Mt. Saramati and increasing the fold of CCA in Nagaland

Name: Ovee Thorat
Project: Transformation within the Coupled Human-grassland system of Banni, Gujarat: Mobility Reinvented

Name: Sahir Advani
Project: Reef to plate: Understanding extraction rates and co modification of groupers in the Andaman Islands towards conservation monitoring and action

2012
Masters
Name: Swapnil Appa Chaudhari
Subject and Degree: M.Phil. in Conservation Leadership
University: University of Cambridge

Interns
Name: Anant Pande
Topic of Internship: To learn current techniques used in marine mammal research
Institution: Longue Pointe de Mingan, Quebec, Canada

Name: Sabuj Bhattacharyya
Topic of Internship: Protect on developing a research database synthesis for conservation & environmental management of alpine ecosystem with a major focus on plants & animals who are highly susceptible to climate change
Institution: Centre for Evidence-Based Conservation, Bangor University, UK

Small Project Grants
Name: Anusree A S
Project: Late quaternary evolution of semi arid vegetation in southern peninsular India

Name: Shreya Dasgupta
Project: Tracks of Death: Identifying & risk mapping of the conflict between large mammal populations & railway tracks in Northern west Bengal

Name: Vardhan Patankar
Project: Assessing the “illegal” in illegal marine trade in the Andaman Archipelago

Name: Vidyadhar Atkore
Project: Drivers of fish assemblages across multiple spatial scale in the two river basins of the Central Western Ghats, India

2011
masters
Name: Sumin George Thomas
Subject and Degree: M.Phil. in Conservation Leadership
University: University of Cambridge

Interns
Name: Nidhi Rajput
Topic of Internship: Veterinary Externship
Institution: The Wildlife Centre of Virginia, USA

Name: Radhika Timbadia
Topic of Internship: Community Based Conservation
Institution: National Museums of Kenya

Small Project Grants
Name: Elrika D’souza
Project: Studying spatio-temporal changes in dugong occurrences through a stakeholder network in the Andaman and Nicobar archipelago

Name: Nachiket Kelkar
Project: Identifying ecological and socio-economic drivers of conflict between aquatic wildlife and fisheries in river systems

Name: Sutirtha Dutta
Project: Prioritizing conservation areas for the Critically Endangered Great Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps) from distribution, habitat use and extinction probabilities across India.

2010
Masters
Name: Venu Kapoor
Subject and Degree: M.Phil. in Conservation Leadership
University: University of Cambridge

Interns
Name: Pranav Pandit
Topic of Internship: Internship Program in Avian Medicine and Surgery
Institution: Abu Dhabi Falcon Hospital

Name: Ranjini Murali
Topic of Internship: Conservation Initiative
Institution: University of East Anglia : Re-Direct, Rawanda, Africa

Small Project Grants
Name: Karthik Teegalapalli
Project: Forest weeds and farms: Recovery following shifting cultivation in the Indian Eastern Himalaya

Name: Girish Jathar
Project: Reassessment of the status of forest owlet in its known distribution and evaluation of Conservation issues

Name: Divya Karnad
Project: Comparing extinction risks and shifting base lines of marines species in the fishing economies of Karnataka and Tamilnadu (Historical)